Tel.: (+995 32) 2 421 666
ACICC statement: "Fight against the discrimination is still one of the most important challenges to Georgia"
Below you can find statement of the Analytical Center on Interethnic Cooperation and Consultations (Georgia)at the OSCE HDIM on 26th of September 2016 at the working session «Tolerance and non-discrimination I, including address by the OSCE High Commissioner onNational Minorities»
Tbilisi Shelter City Project - Call for Applications
Truth Hounds and Analytical Center for Interethnic Cooperation and Consultations invite human rights defenders to apply for the participation in the Tbilisi Shelter City Program.
Tbilisi Shelter City is the program of rehabilitation, professional development and support to human rights defenders. It is aimed at addressing security threats for the human rights defenders offering them the opportunity for temporary (3 months) relocation from the risky environment. The program includes 3 months course during which a human rights defender is provided by safe accommodation, receives opportunities for professional development and getting new skills, networking and, in case of need, psychological and medical assistance.
A Pankisi man detained for a threatening Facebook post
State Security Service of Georgia launched a probe into a possible terror threat distributed by Facebook on Thursday evening.ugly manPhoto of Omar Shishali, ISIS Pankisi-born field commander, used by facebook user as his profile picture On Friday evening, a Pankisi man, 23, was detained by Security Service’s Counter-terrorist Unit for possible link to the threatening post in Facebook, ICK reports based on local radio WAY.
Georgian no longer language of instruction in Gali
There are now no schools using Georgian as language of instruction in Gali, a part of the breakaway region Abkhazia where 97 percent of the population are ethnic Georgians (Megrelians).
Brochure "Forum of ehtnic minorities 2015"
This brochure is being prepared by "Young barristers" with the financial support of EU within the framework Eastern Partnership Minorities Network (EaPMN), and ACICC Pilot Project initiative programme.