Tel.: (+995 32) 2 421 666
HUMRA in Georgian-American School
In the framework of project was held in an open lesson for school children. “What are human rights, why do we need them, and in general, what is human?” - these are the issues discussed on the meeting. Children also watched the animation, prepared in the framework of Humra and participated in discussion.
Two persons detained by MIA for racial discrimination
The officers of Old Tbilisi police division as a result of the searching and investigative activities detained Levan A. (DoB 1995) and Irakli E. (DoB 1999) were detained for racial discrimination.
Investigation established that on September 19 detainees verbally and physically assaulted two Nigerian citizens- Onuka Viktor Ch. and Onuka Daniel Ch. accompanying Maka B. Af terThe incident that took place on Rustaveli Avenue Tbilisi, the mentioned persons fled from the place of crime.
Detainees have already pleaded guilty.
Investigation is in progress on the fact racial discrimination, committed by the group, article 140, III part. Sub-paragraph A of the Criminal Code.
Tengiz Akhmedov's Speech at Human Dimension Implementation Meeting 2015
Member of ACICC staff Tengiz Akhmedov visited The Human Dimension Implementation Meeting (HDIM) of OSCE participating States is Europe's largest annual human rights and democracy conference. In his speech he spoke about situation of media and ethnic minorities in Georgia.
Trainings on digital and physical security
From 2 to 5-th September, in Tbilisi, Analytical Center for Interethnic Cooperation and Consultations and the Dutch non-governmental organization "Justice and Peace" jointly run the trainings on the issues of digital and physical security for the staff of Georgian and Armenian non-governmental organizations.