Tel.: (+995 32) 2 421 666
Georgian no longer language of instruction in Gali
There are now no schools using Georgian as language of instruction in Gali, a part of the breakaway region Abkhazia where 97 percent of the population are ethnic Georgians (Megrelians).
APPLICATION FORM: Youth Peace Camp 2016
The Youth Peace Camp engages young people and youth organisations from conflictaffected regions in dialogue and conflict transformation activities based on human rightseducation and intercultural learning during and after the camp.
Kha b-Nisan - Assyrian New Year
Kha b' Nisan or Ha b' Nisin Head of the year" in Assyrian, also known as Akitu, or Assyrian New Year is the spring festival among the Assyrians, celebrated on 1 April.
SHDM I: Policies and strategies to further promote tolerance and non-discrimination
German OSCE Chair-in-Office and the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) will organize the first Supplementary Human Dimension Meeting (SHDM) of 2016 on the topic: Policies and strategies to further promote tolerance and non-discrimination