Tel.: (+995 32) 2 421 666
Jehovah's witnesses organization's office fired in Vazisubani
Gunfire heard was in the third quarter of Vazisubani at 11 o'clock. 15 bullets hited the building of the Jehovah's Witnesses organization.
Although the police station was 300 meters away, the incident forensics study group showed only in the morning, after informing the police by organization's members.
ACICC at conference "Using technology to improve transparency and accountability"
Member of ACICC staff Tengiz Akhmedov is participating in conference "Using technology to improve transparency and accountability", which is hosted in Kiev. The event aims to unite 60 representatives of regional media, NGOs, social activists and partners from the private sector with world experts on the technology.
Georgia: further efforts needed in justice reform and combating intolerance
“I am heartened to see a number of positive achievements of the justice sector reforms, notably in the area of juvenile justice. It is also encouraging to see an overall decrease in  recourse to pre-trial detention, although its use remains problematic in certain cases”, said the Commissioner following his visit to Georgia from 9 to 13 November 2015 during which he followed up on the report he published in May 2014.
"A Mile in Their Shoes: Yazidi Victims of Daesh".
The event was organazied by british NGO "The knitting circle", "Crystal fund", humanitary center "Abkhazia". (CHCA), Center of Social Sciences and ACICC, and was dedicated towars Yezidi victims of ISIS.